CommunityRECENT POST
Trending

Who Is Running In Delaware’s General Election?!!

United States Representative (At-Large)

  • Democratic candidate: Lisa Blunt Rochester*
  • Republican candidate: Lee Murphy
  • Libertarian candidate: Cody McNutt
  • Nonpartisan candidate: David Rogers
  • Declared write-in candidate: Edward Shlikas
  • Declared write-in candidate: Scott Walker
  • Statewide voter breakdown: D – 362,002 / R – 209,358 / other – 189,428

Attorney General

  • Democratic candidate: Kathy Jennings*
  • Republican candidate: Julianne Murray
  • Statewide voter breakdown: D – 362,002 / R – 209,358 / other – 189,428
    State Treasurer
  • Democratic candidate: Colleen Davis*
  • Republican candidate: Greg Coverdale
  • Statewide voter breakdown: D – 362,002 / R – 209,358 / other – 189,428

Auditor of Accounts

  • Democratic candidate: Lydia York
  • Republican candidate: Janice Lorrah
  • Statewide voter breakdown: D – 362,002 / R – 209,358 / other – 189,428

State Senate candidates
Senate District 1

  • Areas Served: Wilmington North, Carrcroft
  • Democratic candidate: Sarah McBride*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 22,116 / R – 7,376 / other – 8,662
  • Note: McBride will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 2

  • Areas Served: Wilmington Manor, Southbridge
  • Democratic candidate: Darius Brown*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 24,210 / R – 3,273 / other – 5,990
  • Note: Brown will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 3

  • Areas Served: Wilmington
  • Democratic candidate: Elizabeth “Tizzy” Lockman*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 21,876 / R – 3,143 / other – 6,237
  • Note: Lockman will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 4

  • Areas Served: Hockessin, Greenville
  • Democratic candidate: Laura Sturgeon*
  • Republican candidate: Ted Kittila
  • Voter breakdown: D – 15,066 / R – 11,656 / other – 10,113

Senate District 5

  • Areas Served: Brandywine Hundred
  • Democratic candidate: Kyle Evans Gay*
  • Republican candidate: Daniel R. Schmick
  • Voter breakdown: D – 17,693 / R – 9,292 / other – 8,838

Senate District 6

  • Areas Served: Rehoboth, Lewes, Milton, Dewey
  • Democratic candidate: Russ Huxtable
  • Republican candidate: Steve Smyk
  • Nonpartisan candidate: Gwendolyn “Wendy” Jones
  • Voter breakdown: D – 18,686 / R – 15,593 / other – 11,342

Senate District 7

  • Areas Served: Elsmere, Marshallton
  • Democratic candidate: Spiros Mantzavinos*
  • Republican candidate: M “Sherm” Porter
  • Voter breakdown: D – 16,251 / R – 7,822 / other – 9,450

Senate District 8

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic candidate: Dave Sokola*
  • Republican candidate: Victor Setting II
  • Voter breakdown: D – 12,958 / R – 7,569 / other – 7,975

Senate District 9

  • Areas Served: Christiana, Brookside
  • Democratic candidate: Jack Walsh*
  • Republican candidate: Brenda Mennella
  • Voter breakdown: D – 16,330 / R – 7,109 / other – 8,886

Senate District 10

  • Areas Served: Middletown, Odessa, Glasgow
  • Democratic candidate: Stephanie Hansen
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 18,102 / R – 9,721 / other – 9,671
  • Note: Hansen will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 11

  • Areas Served: Glasgow, Newark
  • Democratic candidate: Bryan Townsend*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 19,993 / R – 6,164 / other – 8,766
  • Note: Townsend will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 12

  • Areas Served: Delaware City, New Castle, St. Georges
  • Democratic candidate: Nicole Poore*
  • Republican candidate: Bill Alexander
  • Voter breakdown: D – 20,497 / R – 8,553 / other – 9,513

Senate District 13

  • Areas Served: Bear
  • Democratic candidate: Marie Pinkney*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 22,058 / R – 5,291 / other – 7,907
  • Note: Pinkney will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 14

  • Areas Served: Smyrna, Clayton, Leipsic
  • Democratic candidate: Kyra Hoffner
  • Republican candidate: Mark Pugh
  • Voter breakdown: D – 18,616 / R – 10,031 / other – 9,879

Senate District 15

  • Areas Served: Harrington, Hartley, Kenton
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Dave Lawson*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 11,728 / R – 13,943 / other – 10,128
  • Note: Lawson will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 16

  • Areas Served: Dover, Frederica, Bowers Beach
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Eric Buckson
  • Voter breakdown: D – 14,231 / R – 11,614 / other – 9,857
  • Note: Buckson will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 17

  • Areas Served: Dover, Camden, Wyoming
  • Democratic candidate: Trey Paradee*
  • Republican candidate: Ed Ruyter
  • Voter breakdown: D – 18,346 / R – 7,252 / other – 8,652

Senate District 18

  • Areas Served: Milford, Lincoln, Bridgeville
  • Democratic candidate: Billy Devary
  • Republican candidate: Dave Wilson*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 12,799 / R – 14,064 / other – 9,344

Senate District 19

  • Areas Served: Georgetown, Long Neck
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Brian Pettyjohn*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 13,716 / R – 15,409 / other – 9,382
  • Note: Pettyjohn will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 20

  • Areas Served: Ocean View, Millsboro, Bethany, Fenwick Island
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Gerald Hocker*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 14,234 / R – 19,367 / other – 10,134
  • Note: Hocker will be sworn in as this district’s next state senator.

Senate District 21

  • Areas Served: Laurel, Seaford, Gumboro
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Bryant Richardson*
  • Libertarian candidate: Chris Dalton
  • Nonpartisan candidate: Sonja Mehaffey
  • Voter breakdown: D – 11,851 / R – 14,999 / other – 8,402

State House candidates

Representative District 1

  • Areas Served: Wilmington
  • Democratic candidate: Nnamdi Chukwuocha*
  • Republican candidate: Mark Prescott Gardner
  • Voter breakdown: D – 14,433 / R – 1,561 / other – 3,112

Representative District 2

  • Areas Served: Wilmington
  • Democratic candidate: Stephanie Bolden*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 12,398 / R – 1,509 / other – 3,431
  • Note: Bolden will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 3

  • Areas Served: Wilmington
  • Democratic candidate: Sherry Dorsey Walker*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 12,081 / R – 1,586 / other – 3,143
  • Note: Dorsey Walker will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 4

  • Areas Served: Millsboro, Long Neck, Oak Orchard, Angola
  • Democratic candidate: Keegan Worley
  • Republican candidate: Jeff Hilovsky
  • Independent Party candidate: Amy Fresh
  • Voter breakdown: D – 7,596 / R – 8,744 / other – 5,309

Representative District 5

  • Areas Served: Bear
  • Democratic candidate: Kendra Johnson*
  • Republican candidate: Alexander Homich
  • Nonpartisan candidate: Mark Parks
  • Voter breakdown: D – 11,544 / R – 2,070 / other – 3,501

Representative District 6

  • Areas Served: Carrcroft, Bellefonte
  • Democratic candidate: Debra Heffernan*
  • Republican candidate: Michael Krawczuk
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,551 / R – 4,786 / other – 4,865

Representative District 7

  • Areas Served: Claymont, Arden
  • Democratic candidate: Larry Lambert*
  • Republican candidate: Shane Stoneman
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,532 / R – 3,589 / other – 4,014

Representative District 8

  • Areas Served: Middletown
  • Democratic candidate: Sherae’a Moore*
  • Republican candidate: David Thomas
  • Voter breakdown: D – 10,120 / R – 4,828 / other – 5,009

Representative District 9

  • Areas Served: Odessa
  • Democratic candidate: Terrell Williams
  • Republican candidate: Kevin Hensley*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,625 / R – 5,756 / other – 5,098

Representative District 10

  • Areas Served: Brandywine Hundred
  • Democratic candidate: Sean Matthews
  • Republican candidate: Brent Burdge
  • Voter breakdown: D – 8,490 / R – 5,576 / other – 4,735

Representative District 11

  • Areas Served: Townsend, Kenton, Hartley
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Jeff Spiegelman*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 6,546 / R – 6,436 / other – 5,162
  • Note: Spiegelman will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 12

  • Areas Served: Greenville
  • Democratic candidate: Krista Griffith*
  • Republican candidate: R. Benjamin Gregg
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,768 / R – 6,732 / other – 5,601

Representative District 13

  • Areas Served: Elsmere
  • Democratic candidate: DeShanna Neal
  • Republican candidate: Carlucci Coelho
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,528 / R – 3,258 / other – 4,656

Representative District 14

  • Areas Served: Rehoboth Beach, Dewey Beach
  • Democratic candidate: Pete Schwartzkopf*
  • Republican candidate: Carl Phelps
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,573 / R – 7,046 / other – 5,314

Representative District 15

  • Areas Served: Red Lion, St. Georges
  • Democratic candidate: Valerie Longhurst*
  • Republican candidate: Michael Higgin
  • Voter breakdown: D – 11,055 / R – 3,842 / other – 4,759

Representative District 16

  • Areas Served: New Castle, Minquadale
  • Democratic candidate: Franklin Cooke*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 12,377 / R – 2,201 / other – 3,644
  • Note: Cooke will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 17

  • Areas Served: Delaware City, Wilmington Manor
  • Democratic candidate: Melissa Minor-Brown*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 11,070 / R – 3,056 / other – 4,414
  • Note: Minor-Brown will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 18

  • Areas Served: Christiana
  • Democratic candidate: Sophie Phillips
  • Republican candidate: Gloria Hope Payne
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,905 / R – 3,107 / other – 4,289

Representative District 19

  • Areas Served: Stanton, Newport
  • Democratic candidate: Kim Williams*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 8,799 / R – 4,231 / other 5,238
  • Note: Williams will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 20

  • Areas Served: Milton, Lewes
  • Democratic candidate: Stell Parker Selby
  • Republican candidate: Dallas Wingate
  • Voter breakdown: D – 8,308 / R – 7,630 / other – 5,377

Representative District 21

  • Areas Served: Pike Creek
  • Democratic candidate: Frank Burns
  • Republican candidate: Mike Ramone*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 8,498 / R – 5,123 / other – 5,395

Representative District 22

  • Areas Served: Hockessin
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Mike Smith*
  • Declared write-in candidate: William Jason Blevins
  • Voter breakdown: D – 8,456 / R – 6,866 / other: 6,050

Representative District 23

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic candidate: Paul Baumbach*
  • Republican candidate: Brittany Ramone Gomez
  • Voter breakdown: D – 7,353 / R – 4,294 / other – 4,450

Representative District 24

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic candidate: Ed Osienski*
  • Republican candidate: Joan Godwin
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,342 / R – 3,438 / other – 4,705

Representative District 25

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic candidate: Cyndie Romer
  • Republican candidate: Lynn Mey
  • Voter breakdown: D – 7,285 / R – 3,270 / other – 4,169

Representative District 26

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic candidate: Madinah Wilson-Anton*
  • Republican candidate: Timothy Conrad
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,537 / R – 2,578 / other – 3,926

Representative District 27

  • Areas Served: Glasgow
  • Democratic candidate: Eric Morrison*
  • Republican candidate: John Marino
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,370 / R – 5,322 / other – 5,300 other

Representative District 28

  • Areas Served: Smyrna, Leipsic
  • Democratic candidate: Bill Carson*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,159 / R – 4,332 / other – 4,710
  • Note: Carson will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 29

  • Areas Served: Cheswold
  • Democratic candidate: William “Bill” Bush*
  • Republican candidate: Marc Wienner
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,438 / R – 5,317 / other – 4,859

Representative District 30

  • Areas Served: Harrington, Felton
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Shannon Morris*
  • Libertarian candidate: Justin Brant
  • Voter breakdown: D – 5,827 / R – 7,658 / other – 5,326

Representative District 31

  • Areas Served: Dover
  • Democratic candidate: Sean Lynn*
  • Republican candidate: Jason Stewart
  • Voter breakdown: D – 9,090 / R – 3,236 / other – 4,046

Representative District 32

  • Areas Served: Dover
  • Democratic candidate: Kerri Evelyn Harris
  • Republican candidate: Cheryl Precourt
  • Voter breakdown: D – 7,772 / R – 3,450 R / other – 4,178

Representative District 33

  • Areas Served: Frederica, Milford, Magnolia
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Charlie Postles*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 6,492 / R – 6,616 / other – 5,088
  • Note: Postles will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 34

  • Areas Served: Camden, Wyoming, Woodside
  • Democratic candidate: Ade Kuforiji
  • Republican candidate: Lyndon Yearick*
  • Nonpartisan candidate: William McVay
  • Voter breakdown: D – 8,104 / R – 6,114 / other – 5,297

Representative District 35

  • Areas Served: Bridgeville, Greenwood
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Jesse Vanderwende*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 5,951 / R – 7,202 / other – 4,224
  • Note: Vanderwende will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 36

  • Areas Served: Milford, Slaughter Beach
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Bryan Shupe*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 6,436 / R – 6,481 / other – 4,683
  • Note: Shupe will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 37

  • Areas Served: Georgetown
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Ruth Briggs King*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 5,625 / R – 6,130 / other – 3,838
  • Note: Briggs King will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 38

  • Areas Served: Bethany, Millville, Fenwick Island
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Ron Gray*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 7,675 / R – 11,505 / other – 5,780
  • Note: Gray will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 39

  • Areas Served: Seaford, Blades
  • Democratic candidate: Susan Clifford
  • Republican candidate: Danny Short*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 6,040 / R – 6,502 / other – 3,908

Representative District 40

  • Areas Served: Laurel, Delmar
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Tim Dukes*
  • Voter breakdown: D – 5,596 / R – 7,773 / other – 4,234
  • Note: Dukes will be sworn in as this district’s next state representative.

Representative District 41

  • Areas Served: Millsboro, Dagsboro, Frankford, Selbyville, Gumboro
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Rich Collins*
  • Nonpartisan candidate: Joseph DiPasquale
  • Voter breakdown: D – 6,657 / R – 8,607 / other – 4,601

County candidates
County candidates in Delaware’s Nov. 8 general election

New Castle County
County Council District 1

  • Democratic candidate: Brandon Toole
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Note: Toole will be sworn in as this district’s next county councilperson.

County Council District 2

  • Democratic candidate: Dee Durham*
  • Republican candidate: Jamie Collins
  • County Council District 3
  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Janet Kilpatrick*
  • Note: Kilpatrick will be sworn in as this district’s next county councilperson.

County Council District 4

  • Democratic candidate: Penrose Hollins*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Note: Hollins will be sworn in as this district’s next county councilperson.

County Council District 5

  • Democratic candidate: Valerie George
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Note: George will be sworn in as this district’s next county councilperson.

County Council District 6

  • Democratic candidate: David Carter*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Note: Carter will be sworn in as this district’s next county councilperson.

Register of Wills

  • Democratic candidate: Ciro Poppiti III
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Note: Poppiti will be sworn in as New Castle County’s next register of wills.

Recorder of Deeds

  • Democratic candidate: Michael E. Kozikowski Sr.
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Note: Kozikowski will be sworn in as New Castle County’s next recorder of deeds.

Sheriff

  • Democratic candidate: Scott Phillips*
  • Republican candidate: No candidate filed
  • Nonpartisan candidate: John Machurek

Kent County

  • Levy Court District 2
  • Democratic candidate: Jeffrey Hall*
  • Republican candidate: Anthony Egipciaco

Levy Court District 4

  • Democratic candidate: Dennis Norwood
  • Republican candidate: Robert Scott

Levy Court District 6

  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Paul Hertz
  • Note: Hertz will be sworn in as this district’s next Levy Court commissioner.

Levy Court At-Large

  • Democratic candidate: Terry L. Pepper*
  • Republican candidate: Jason Bonner

Sheriff

  • Democratic candidate: Brian E. Lewis*
  • Republican candidate: Norman R. Barlow
  • Nonpartisan candidate: Aarika Nelson

Recorder of Deeds

  • Democratic candidate: D.J. Cox
  • Republican candidate: Eugenia Thornton

Sussex County
County Council District 4

  • Republican candidate: Doug Hudson*
  • Democratic candidate: Nathan Mitchell

County Council District 5

  • Democratic candidate: Billy Edwards
  • Republican candidate: John Rieley*

Sheriff

  • Republican candidate: Robert T. Lee*
  • Nonpartisan candidate: James Brittingham

Register of Wills

  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican candidate: Greg Fuller
  • Note: Fuller will be sworn in as Sussex County’s next register of wills.

Recorder of Deeds

  • Democratic candidate: No candidate filed

Republican candidate: Alexandra Reed Baker
Note: Reed Baker will be sworn in as Sussex County’s next recorder of deeds.
* indicates the candidate is the incumbent

Sponsored by DART Sponsored by DART
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button